N'kalo subscribers personal data management policy

The N'kalô service, which aims to inform producers and stakeholders in agricultural commodity value chains in Africa about market developments, communicates information through two main channels: SMS on mobile phones and market reports by email. The service also collects information on the market situation through this network of actors (market situation, demand pressure, quality of supply, price, volume...).

On this occasion, user's contact information (phone numbers for SMS and email addresses for newsletters) and information on agricultural production are collected.

In order to protect their personal data and privacy, we undertake, in accordance with the legislation in force and more particularly with the provisions of the law of 6 January 1978 known as the "Data Protection Act" as amended, the European Regulation 2016/679 and the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter "the Legislation in force") to inform our users that, in application of the Legislation in force, they have the right to access, oppose, correct, delete and limit the processing of personal data concerning them. They have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if they consider that we do not comply with the applicable regulations regarding personal data.  

In particular, we engage ourselves  to : 

  • Obtain this information only with the express consent of the user.

  • Never pass on emails and telephone numbers to third parties.

  • Ensure anonymisation of the information used to describe the agricultural situation

  • To allow any user to unsubscribe by sending STOP back via SMS or email

  • Send them the processed information in return for their contribution to the service with their agreement

  • If this information is used to carry out sector studies, personal information will not be disclosed.

N'kalo - une initiative de nitidæ | N'kalo - a nitidæ initiative

  • Gris Twitter Icon
  • Gris Facebook Icône